skip to main content
Book Your Stay
Find Your Destination
North America
Central & South America / Caribbean
Europe / Middle East / Africa
Asia Pacific
Book Your Stay
Reservation Details
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Sacramento at Fire Mountain
Your Travel Dates
2
0
3317 Forty Mile Road, Wheatland, California 95692, United States
Hard Rock Hotels
1
0
Book Now

Your Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act

This statement supplements the Privacy Policy of HR Sacramento FM, LLC (“HR Sacramento,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and contains the disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).  For individuals who are California residents, the CCPA  requires certain disclosures about the categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it.

Please note that for California residents, the term Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household as defined in the CCPA.  All other capitalized terms have the same meanings as given them in the Privacy Policy.

If you are a California resident who has provided Personal Information to HR Sacramento, or a California resident that reasonably believes that HR Sacramento collected or stores their Personal Information, you may exercise your rights under the CCPA and submit your requests in one of the following methods: (a) by submitting this online form; (b) by calling the following toll free number 1-833-458-0101.

NOTE: we do not sell your Personal Information as that term is defined in the CCPA or under Nevada Law (Section Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes).  We may provide your Personal Information to service providers as described in Section 5 of the Privacy Policy that perform services on our behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of HR Sacramento.  Such service provider are prohibited retaining, using, or disclosing the personal information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the services for us.

You have the following rights under the CCPA:

  • Right to know about Personal Information collected, disclosed or sold

California residents have the right to request that we disclose what categories of Personal Information that we collect, use, disclose or sell about you. You may also request the specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you.  

  • Right to request deletion of your Personal Information

You may also request that we delete any Personal Information that we have collected from you, provided that we may retain Personal Information as authorized under the CCPA, including, but not limited to, retaining Personal Information necessary to provide our Services, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug to identify and repair errors that impair our Site and Services, to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on the your relationship with us, comply with a legal obligation or otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which your provided it.

In order to submit a request, we will need to verify your identity.  If you have an account with us that is password-protected, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. We may request two or more data points of Personal Information and other proof of identification depending on the nature of the request and the Personal Information requested to verify your identity.

Please note that following your verified request, we will send you your Personal Information from the following email address: dataprotection@HardRock.com (Any response to your request, including any Personal Information may be sent as an encrypted file).

We will process and respond to your request within 45 days (in some cases, as is allowed under the CCPA, this process may be extended by an additional 45-90 days).

Please note that once you have submitted a request, we will send you a receipt, acknowledging your request, within 10 days. If, for some reason, you do not receive such a receipt within 10 days of your submitted request, please send us an email to dataprotection@HardRock.com as an error may have occurred.

Please note, that regarding requests under the heading “Right to know about Personal Information collected, disclosed or sold” above, you may only make two such requests in a 12-month period, and the information provided need only cover the 12-month period prior to your request.

As a California resident, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf.  We may require proof that you have designated the authorized agent to act on your behalf and to verify your identity directly with us.  Please contact us at dataprotection@HardRock.com for more information if you wish to submit a request through an authorized agent.

We hereby inform you that if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, we may not deny you goods or services for that reason, or subject you to different prices than those paid by other consumers, unless provided otherwise under the CCPA, Federal, or State law.

Notice of Information We Collect

Pursuant to California Civil Section 1798.100(b), this serves as notice of the categories of Personal Information that we collect through the Site and Services and the commercial purposes for which we collected that information.  All of the categories of Personal Information we collect about you (as detailed below) come from the following categories of sources:

  • You, including through your use of our Site and Services
  • Automatically collected from you
  • Our affiliate companies as listed in the Privacy Policy, including Hard Rock
  • Third parties

In particular, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from California consumers within the last twelve (12) months for the following purposes:

Category

Collected

Commercial Purpose

A. Identifiers.

Yes

Reservation Information

Job Posting Information

Transaction Information

Usage Information

To provide the Site and Services

To reserve and provide rooms and other guest services at the hotel and casino

To review, process and evaluate job applicants

To administer and provide the Hard Rock Rewards and Wild Card Programs

For marketing and promotional purposes

To contact you in response to your inquiries

For security and fraud prevention purposes

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Yes

Reservation Information

Job Posting Information

To provide the Site and Services

To reserve and provide rooms and other guest services at the hotel and casino

For security and fraud prevention purposes

To review, process and evaluate job applicants

To comply with legal reporting requirements

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Yes, only in connection with Job Posting Information

To comply with legal reporting requirements

D. Commercial information.

Yes

Transaction Information

To provide the Site and Services

To evaluate, develop and improve the performance, features and functionalities of the Site’s features and the Services

For marketing purposes

E. Biometric information.

No

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Yes

Usage Information

To provide the Site and Services

To evaluate, develop and improve the performance, features and functionalities of the Site’s features and the Services

For marketing purposes

G. Geolocation data.

No

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Yes.

The Hotel and Casino may require photo identification upon registration and may use closed circuit television to monitor the premises

To provide the Site and Services

For security and fraud prevention purposes

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Yes

Only in connection with Job Posting Information

To review, process and evaluate job applicants

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

No

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

No